University of Delaware logo

Previous Award Recipients

Students and Alumni of the Department of Human Development and Family Studies have been awarded many different types of scholarships, awards and honors. Some of these are listed below with the names of recent recipients.

DEPARTMENT AWARDS, HONORS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS RECIPIENTS

Alice P. Eyman Professional Development Award

  • 2015 Rebecca Vitelli
  • 2014 Ariel Perez
  • 2013 Melody Yoo
  • 2012 Austin Northcutt
  • 2011 Andrea Fusaro
  • 2010 Laura M. Falcone

Catherine Bieber Scholarship for Academic Achievement and Leadership in Human Development and Family Studies

  • 2015 Kelly Scanlan
  • 2014 Caroline Cameron
  • 2013 Polly Reinicker
  • 2012 Mia Eckstein
  • 2011 Rebecca Godwin
  • 2010 Allyson Cavanaugh

Jane I. Davidson Laboratory Preschool Award

  • Ellie Tunison
  • 2014 Nikki Dell’Olio
  • 2013 Alexis Vanover
  • 2012 Jodi Stark-Thorpe
  • 2011 Julia Korn
  • 2010 Laura M. Falcone

Julie Mapes Wilgen Award in Human Sexuality & Gender Studies

  • 2015 Melanie Bourgeault, Ava Carcirieri and Gabrielle Lanzetta
  • 2014 Emily Bonistall
  • 2013 Joanne Sampson
  • 2012 Brett Remkus
  • 2011 Nikki DiGregorio
  • 2010 Ashleigh R. Brown

Lila C. Murphy Award for Women’s Equity and Leadership 

  • 2015 Allison Knapp
  • 2014 Aiden Piper
  • 2013 Kelsey Darch
  • 2012 Ashley Ridler
  • 2011 Kelsey Darch
  • 2010 Andrea L Sharkey

Lila C. Murphy Community and Family Services Scholarship

  • 2015 Megan Young
  • 2014 Rachel Schwartz
  • 2013 Caitlyn McKeown
  • 2012 Rebecca Godwin
  • 2011 Stephanie Povirk
  • 2010 Kristen E. Fonte

Marion H. Steele Symposium

29th Annual (2014) Graduate Awards

  • 1st Place Graduate Paper – Megan Barolet-Fogarty
  • 2nd Place Graduate Paper – Neda Moinolmolki
  • 1st Place Graduate Poster – Alison Hooper
  • 2nd Place Graduate Poster – James Hull, Jr.

29th Annual (2014) Undergraduate Awards

  • 1st Place Undergraduate Paper – Rebecca Vitelli
  • 2nd Place Undergraduate Paper – Katlin Sullivan
  • 1st Place Undergraduate Poster – Elizabeth Kenny
  • 2nd Place Undergraduate Poster – Brielle Hanafin and Alexandra Nau

28th Annual (2013) Graduate Awards

  • 1st Place Graduate Paper – Megan Barolet-Fogarty
  • 2nd Place Graduate Paper – Neda Moinolmolki
  • 1st Place Graduate Poster – Laura Finan
  • 2nd Place Graduate Poster – Jessica Schulz

28th Annual (2013) Undergraduate Awards

  • 1st Place Undergraduate Paper – Rebecca Vitelli
  • 2nd Place Undergraduate Paper – Ashley Ridler
  • 1st Place Undergraduate Poster – Alyssa Barone
  • 2nd Place Undergraduate Poster – Jaymie Silverman

27th Annual (2012) Graduate Awards

  • 1st Place Graduate Paper – Shan Jiang
  • 2nd Place Graduate Paper – Yoonjoo Lee
  • 1st Place Graduate Poster – Taylor Schellhardt
  • 2nd Place Graduate Poster – Jessica Schulz

27th Annual (2012) Undergraduate Awards

  • 1st Place Undergraduate Paper – Erin Lawlor
  • 2nd Place Undergraduate Paper – Lauren Renaud
  • 1st Place Undergraduate Poster – Natalie Goldstein
  • 2nd Place Undergraduate Poster – Rachel Bahar & Christine Feil

Marvin B. Sussman Dissertation Prize

  • 2014 Jia Zhao, Ph.D.
  • 2013 Amanda Rich, Ph.D.
  • 2011 Jean Marie St. Clair-Christman, Ph.D.

Strattner-Gregory Child Advocacy Graduate Award

  • 2014 Juana Gaviria-Loaiza
  • 2013 Neda Moinolmolki
  • 2012 Alison Seefeldt
  • 2011 Kelley Perkins
  • 2010 Kelly Ann Cheeseman

 


 

COLLEGE AWARDS, HONORS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS RECEIPENTS

CEPP Excellence in Academic Achievement

  • 2008 Danielle T. Norris
  • 2006 Melissa E. Kelly

CEHD Panel of Outstanding Graduate Students

  • 2011 Amanda Rich, James Hull
  • 2009 Cody J. Dodson, Kelly A. Cheeseman
  • 2008 Bo Kay Polly Lung, Tracy Evian Waasdorp
  • 2007 Nancy E. Ahlum, Laura L. Bickert, Michael R. Sturm, Jr., Laura Thompson Brady, Michelle V. Knights
  • 2006 Teresa Holland, Ilka K. Pfister

CEHD Panel of Outstanding Seniors

  • 2011 Stephanie Povirk, Maria Velasquez
  • 2009 Kerri B. Faulkner, Maria-Constanza Pizano
  • 2008 Melissa E. Kelly, Danielle T. Norris
  • 2007 Amanda J. Ayers, Courtney L. Moore, Alexandra R. Patterson, Ashley M. Wilson
  • 2006 Elizabeth A. Feiker, Michele L. Goldstein, Danielle L. McKeown, Michele L. Sloan

Delaware Association for the Education of Young Children (DAEYC) Student Leadership Award

  • 2015 Sarah DePaul
  • 2014 Rebecca Vitelli
  • 2013 Alyssa Fiume
  • 2008 Sarah E. Ayash
  • 2007 Tracey L. Gordon
  • 2006 Kaylin J. Higbie

Judy Cohen Schwartz Scholarship

  • 2009 Allyson M. Tworkoski
  • 2008 Caitlin E. Bailey

Recognition of Outstanding Student Teachers

  • 2014 Jodi Stark-Thorpe and Amy Mizenko
  • 2013 Brendan Coulson, Kelly K’Addona, Christie Gehringer, Marissa Ranauto, Alex Vanover
  • 2012 Ahren Lewis, Meghan McLean
  • 2011 Ilyssa Friedman, Julia Korn, Andrea Fusaro
  • 2010 Caitlin O’Donnell, Amanda Wortmann, Fina Truono, Alyssa Ferro, Erin Blecki

Susan McLaughlin Scholarship

  • 2008 Caitlin E. Bailey
  • 2007 Shawnelia N. Pierre

Theodore S. Beck Scholarship

  • 2008 Monica L. Massaglia
  • 2006 Amanda J. Ayers

Van Camp/Remage Teacher Education Merit Award

  • 2008 Juliet A. Womack
  • 2007 Ellison R. Ehrhart

 

UNIVERSITY AWARDS, HONORS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS RECEPIENTS

African American Students of Distinction

  • 2011 Tracie Dixon-Stanley

Delta Kappa Gamma International Society Award

  • 2014 Rebecca Vitelli
  • 2013 Rebecca Vitelli
  • 2012 Rebecca Vitelli
  • 2007 Alexandra R. Patterson
  • 2006 Sarah R. Bergan

Emalea P. Warner Award for Outstanding Senior

  • 2010 Allyson M. Cavanaugh

Latino and Latina Students of Distinction

  • 2009 Andrea Fusaro (ECE), Maria Pizano (HS)
  • 2008 Andrea Fusaro, Hilda Moradel, Katye Murphy, Caitlin O’Donnell, Maria Pizano, Erica Rojas, Natalie Villoslada
  • 2007 Katye Murphy, Maria Pizano, Erica Rohas, Natalie Villoslada
  • 2006 Carolina Galindo, Michele Kirschenbaum, Erica Rojas, Natalie Villoslada
  • 2005 Carolina Galindo, Michelle Kirschenbaum, Gloria Perez, Erica Rojas, Natalie Villoslada

Phi Delta Kappa Award

  • 2013 Melody Yoo
  • 2012 Rebecca Godwin
  • 2008 Kelly A. Shallow

Outstanding Alumni Award

  • Kay Hutchinson
  • Pearl E. Stewart, Ph.D. (Class of 2003)
  • Rita M. Landgraf B.S. (Class of 1980)
  • Ruth Flexman, PhD. (Class of 1994)
  • Dan Hanks, Ph.D. (Class of 1995)
  • Nancy Wilson, Ph.D. (Class of 1995)

 

RECEPIENTS OF AWARDS AND HONORS FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

Delaware Association of Family and Consumer Sciences Preprofessional/Graduate Award

  • 2010 Kristen E. Fonte and Allison R. Ziino
  • 2009 Christina A. DePalma and Maria Constanza Pizano
  • 2008 Vanessa M. Damato and Jennifer A. Merolla
  • 2007 Amanda J. Ayers
  • 2006 Alexandra R. Patterson

Delaware Association of School Administrators Award (DASA) 

  • 2011 Andrea Fusaro
  • 2008 Sarah R. Bergan

Amy Rextrew Award 

  • 2015 Madeline Nelson and Taylor Ryan
  • 2014 Madeline Nelson and Katlin Sullivan
  • 2013 Katlin Sullivan and Kristen Loomis
  • 2012 Melody Yoo and Kristin Loomis
  • 2009 Alyson M. Cavanaugh
  • 2006 Allison J. Bayley and Laura M. Milazzo

Amy Rextrew Graduate Student Award

  • 2015 Laura Finan
  • 2014 Alison Hooper
  • 2013 Jennifer Bostick
  • 2012 Latiaynna Tabb
  • 2009 Dorit Radnai-Griffin

 

 

 

  • Department of Human Development & Family Studies •  111 Alison Hall West •  Newark, DE 19716 •  USA • Phone: 302-831-6500 Fax: 302-831-8776 E-mail: hdfs-dept@udel.edu   © 2014