Previous Award Recipients

Previous Award Recipients

Students and Alumni of the Department of Human Development and Family Studies have been awarded many different types of scholarships, awards and honors. Some of these are listed below with the names of recent recipients.

DEPARTMENT AWARDS, HONORS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS RECEPIENTS

Alice P. Eyman Professional Development Award

  • 2013 Melody Yoo
  • 2012 Austin Northcutt
  • 2011 Andrea Fusaro
  • 2010 Laura M. Falcone
  • 2009 Kathryn N. Davis
  • 2008 Christine M. Gruenemeier
  • 2007 Sarah R. Bergan
  • 2006 Kaylin J. Higbie

Catherine Bieber Scholarship for Academic Achievement and Leadership in Human Development and Family Studies

  • 2013 Polly Reinicker
  • 2012 Mia Eckstein
  • 2011 Rebecca Godwin
  • 2010 Allyson Cavanaugh

Jane I. Davidson Laboratory Preschool Award

  • 2013 Alexis Vanover
  • 2012 Jodi Stark-Thorpe
  • 2011 Julia Korn
  • 2010 Laura M. Falcone
  • 2009 Courtney D. Strauss
  • 2008 Ashley C. Mack
  • 2007 Lindsay E. Lawless
  • 2006 Elana B. Cohen

Julie Mapes Wilgen Award in Human Sexuality & Gender Studies

  • 2013 Joanne Sampson
  • 2012 Brett Remkus
  • 2011 Nikki DiGregorio
  • 2010 Ashleigh R. Brown
  • 2009 Andrew Chapman Christy 

Lila C. Murphy Award for Women’s Equity and Leadership 

  • 2013 Kelsey Darch
  • 2012 Ashley Ridler
  • 2011 Kelsey Darch
  • 2010 Andrea L Sharkey
  • 2009 Alyson M. Cavanaugh
  • 2008 Lilianah A. Shabo
  • 2007 Carolyn E. Janosko
  • 2006 Carolyn E. Janosko and Caitlin J. Nichols

Lila C. Murphy Community and Family Services Scholarship

  • 2013 Caitlyn McKeown
  • 2012 Rebecca Godwin
  • 2011 Stephanie Povirk
  • 2010 Kristen E. Fonte
  • 2009 Rachel L. Friedline
  • 2008 Vanessa M. Damato
  • 2007 Amanda J. Ayers
  • 2006 Elizabeth A. Feiker 

Marvin B. Sussman Dissertation Prize

  • 2013 Amanda Rich, Ph.D.
  • 2011 Jean Marie St. Clair-Christman, Ph.D.
  • 2008 Tracy Evian Waasdorp, Ph.D.
  • 2007 Michelle V. Knights, Ph.D.
  • 2006 Suzanne A. Milbourne, Ph.D, and Tara N. Woolfolk, Ph.D.
  • 2005 Xuewen Sheng, Ph.D
  • 2004 John P. Foley, Ph.D.

Richard S. Sharf Award for Outstanding Performance in Graduate Preparation in College Counseling

  • 2012 Ashley Fry
  • 2011 Amy Richardson
  • 2010 Serena Stingone
  • 2009 Sarah C. Kohut
  • 2008 Katie Heck Johnson
  • 2007 Caroline E. Rust
  • 2006 Carla M. Davey

Strattner-Gregory Child Advocacy Graduate Award

  • 2013 Neda Moinolmolki
  • 2012 Alison Seefeldt
  • 2011 Kelley Perkins
  • 2010 Kelly Ann Cheeseman
  • 2009 Dorit Radnai-Griffin
  • 2008 Bo Kay Polly Lung and Tracy L. Evian Waasdorp
  • 2007 Bethany W. Hepp and Kendra N. Waninger
  • 2006 Wei Qiu and Tracy Holland

Stuart J. Sharkey Award for Outstanding Performance in Graduate Preparation in Student Affairs Practice

  • 2012 Richard Brown
  • 2011 Kaitlin Conway
  • 2010 Sara Jaques
  • 2009 Laura A. Cilia
  • 2008 Lindsay McConnell
  • 2007 Leigh E. Fine
  • 2006 Subir Sahu

Swank Human Services Disabilities Scholarships

  • 2012 Audrey Rossi & Jennifer Matlack
  • 2011 Kelsey Darch
  • 2010 Kylie Melvin
  • 2009 Jacqueline Rachel McCulley

 

COLLEGE AWARDS, HONORS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS RECEIPENTS

CEPP Excellence in Academic Achievement

  • 2008 Danielle T. Norris
  • 2006 Melissa E. Kelly

CEHD Panel of Outstanding Graduate Students

  • 2011 Amanda Rich, James Hull
  • 2009 Cody J. Dodson, Kelly A. Cheeseman
  • 2008 Bo Kay Polly Lung, Tracy Evian Waasdorp
  • 2007 Nancy E. Ahlum, Laura L. Bickert, Michael R. Sturm, Jr., Laura Thompson Brady, Michelle V. Knights
  • 2006 Teresa Holland, Ilka K. Pfister

CEHD Panel of Outstanding Seniors

  • 2011 Stephanie Povirk, Maria Velasquez
  • 2009 Kerri B. Faulkner, Maria-Constanza Pizano
  • 2008 Melissa E. Kelly, Danielle T. Norris
  • 2007 Amanda J. Ayers, Courtney L. Moore, Alexandra R. Patterson, Ashley M. Wilson
  • 2006 Elizabeth A. Feiker, Michele L. Goldstein, Danielle L. McKeown, Michele L. Sloan

Delaware Association for the Education of Young Children (DAEYC) Student Leadership Award

  • 2013 Alyssa Fiume
  • 2008 Sarah E. Ayash
  • 2007 Tracey L. Gordon
  • 2006 Kaylin J. Higbie

Judy Cohen Schwartz Scholarship

  • 2009 Allyson M. Tworkoski
  • 2008 Caitlin E. Bailey

Recognition of Outstanding Student Teachers

  • Brendan Coulson, Kelly K'Addona, Christie Gehringer, Marissa Ranauto, Alex Vanover
  • 2012 Ahren Lewis, Meghan McLean
  • 2011 Ilyssa Friedman, Julia Korn, Andrea Fusaro
  • 2010 Caitlin O'Donnell, Amanda Wortmann, Fina Truono, Alyssa Ferro, Erin Blecki
  • 2009 Brenna A. Schadegg, Ann H. Koch, Alexandra L. Aloise, Allyson H. King
  • 2008 Sarah R. Bergan, Marleigh F. Darcangelo, Wynne M. Hydo, Cassi A. Kelble,
  • 2007 Sarah E. Heller, Kaylin J. Higbie, Jacqueline A. Matthias, Natalie Villoslada
  • 2006 Victoria R. Bernstein, Elise N. Colomb, Katie J. Inelli, Jennifer N. Styer, Lauren H. Tracy

Susan McLaughlin Scholarship

  • 2008 Caitlin E. Bailey
  • 2007 Shawnelia N. Pierre

Theodore S. Beck Scholarship

  • 2008 Monica L. Massaglia
  • 2006 Amanda J. Ayers

Van Camp/Remage Teacher Education Merit Award

  • 2008 Juliet A. Womack
  • 2007 Ellison R. Ehrhart

 

UNIVERSITY AWARDS, HONORS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS RECEPIENTS

African American Students of Distinction

  • 2011 Tracie Dixon-Stanley

Delta Kappa Gamma International Society Award

  • 2013 Rebecca Vitelli
  • 2012 Rebecca Vitelli
  • 2007 Alexandra R. Patterson
  • 2006 Sarah R. Bergan

Emalea P. Warner Award for Outstanding Senior

  • 2010 Allyson M. Cavanaugh

Latino and Latina Students of Distinction

  • 2009 Andrea Fusaro (ECE), Maria Pizano (HS)
  • 2008 Andrea Fusaro, Hilda Moradel, Katye Murphy, Caitlin O'Donnell, Maria Pizano, Erica Rojas, Natalie Villoslada
  • 2007 Katye Murphy, Maria Pizano, Erica Rohas, Natalie Villoslada
  • 2006 Carolina Galindo, Michele Kirschenbaum, Erica Rojas, Natalie Villoslada
  • 2005 Carolina Galindo, Michelle Kirschenbaum, Gloria Perez, Erica Rojas, Natalie Villoslada

Phi Delta Kappa Award

  • 2013 Melody Yoo
  • 2012 Rebecca Godwin
  • 2008 Kelly A. Shallow

Outstanding Alumni Award

  • Kay Hutchinson
  • Pearl E. Stewart, Ph.D. (Class of 2003)
  • Rita M. Landgraf B.S. (Class of 1980)
  • Ruth Flexman, PhD. (Class of 1994)
  • Dan Hanks, Ph.D. (Class of 1995)
  • Nancy Wilson, Ph.D. (Class of 1995)

 

RECEPIENTS OF AWARDS AND HONORS FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

Delaware Association of Family and Consumer Sciences Preprofessional/Graduate Award

  • 2010 Kristen E. Fonte and Allison R. Ziino
  • 2009 Christina A. DePalma and Maria Constanza Pizano
  • 2008 Vanessa M. Damato and Jennifer A. Merolla
  • 2007 Amanda J. Ayers
  • 2006 Alexandra R. Patterson<

Delaware Association of School Administrators Award (DASA)

  • 2011 Andrea Fusaro
  • 2008 Sarah R. Bergan

Amy Rextrew Award

  • 2013 Katlin Sullivan and Kristen Loomis
  • 2012 Melody Yoo and Kristin Loomis
  • 2009 Alyson M. Cavanaugh
  • 2006 Allison J. Bayley and Laura M. Milazzo

Amy Rextrew Graduate Student Award

  • 2013 Jennifer Bostick
  • 2012 Latiaynna Tabb
  • 2009 Dorit Radnai-Griffin
  • 2008 Tracy N. Davenport
  • 2007 Bethany W. Hepp
  • 2006 Dorit Radnai-Griffin
  • Departmant of Human Development & Family Studies •  111 Allison Hall West •  Newark, DE 19716 •  USA
    Phone: 302-831-6500 Fax: 302-831-8776 E-mail: hdfs-dept@udel.edu  • ©